Electronics and Communication Engineering



Event Details


SI.NO Event Conducted Date/
Period
Expert names, Designation Name and Address of Organization Remarks
1 HACKFEST 2K17-24 hours intra college hackathon 08.07.2017 &
09-07-2017
Mr. Kannan, CEO Exhibit electronics II,III, IV year Students
Mr. Dhileeban CTS
Mr. Suraj Amazon
Ms. Elma Evangeline Pranion
2 Techvriddhi18 - National level championship and work shop 13.07.2017 &
14.07.2017
Mr.Bipul Kumar,Event Manager Technospecies Global Solution in association with E-cell, IIT Kharaghpur II,III, IV year Students
3 Webinar on Career Guidance 12.08.2017 Mr.Sankara Narayanan, Managar, Product Management Amazon, London, Uk IV year Students
4 Guest Lecture on Industrial Automation 12.08.2017 Mr.Vinay Sai, Application Engineer and Mr.Manoj Kumar, Application Engineer. Axis Global Automation, Chennai. II,III, IV year Students
5 workshop on 3D Printing 18.08.2017 Mr.Bipul Kumar,Event Manager Mr. Arun and his team Retech solutions, Chennai II,III, IV year Students
6 Guest Lecture on Embedded Systems 09-09.2017 Mr.Bipul Kumar,Event Manager Mr.S.Selvaradji, Proprietor SS Technologies, Chennai II,III, IV year Students
7 HR Training 09.09.2017 Mr.Udayasandron IV year Students
8 Seminar on JAVA 15.09.2017 Mr. VG Shanmugam, CEO Shan Software Services, Chennai II,III, IV year Students
9 Pudumai project contest 27.09.2017 MR. Thomas Leonid, Professor KCG College II,III, IV year Students
10 workshop on IoT 14.12.2017 and 15.12.2017 Mr. Uday and his team Digital Shark Technology (University Program Partner of Texas Instruments), Bangalore II,III, IV year Students
11 HACKFEST2K18 - Non-stop 30 hours inter college hackathon 05.01.2018 & 06-01-2018 Mr.S.Kalyanasundaram, Vice President,
Mr.Tata Sudhakar, Scientist F, National Institute of Ocean Technology,Chennai.
Syntel Limited, Chennai.
National Institute of Ocean Technology,Chennai.
II,III, IV year Students
12 Guest Lecture on Design of Feedback Amplifiers 24-01.2018 Mr. G KumaranM.Tech (IIT M) Director - Eeci GATE, Chennai II,III year Students
13 Symposium 02/02/18 Mr. A. ATHIFSHAH , CHAIRMAN/MANAGING DIRECTOR AIHT II,III, IV year Students


Industrial Visit details for 2017-2018
SI.NO YEAR/SEC NAME OF INDUSTRY DATE OF VISIT NAME OF ESCORTING STAFF
1 II/A&B RETECH SOLUTION PVT LTD ,TAMBARAM 23.08.17 Mr.Saravan
Mrs.R.Suguna devi
Mrs.Emimal
2 III/A NLC NEYVELI 21.08.17 Mr.Robert thevidas.J
M.Pallavi
3 III/B NLC NEYVELI 23.08.17 Mr.Marakkandan.S
Mrs.Nandhini.V
4 III/C NLC NEYVELI 22.08.17 Mr.Logeshwaran.R
Mrs.Shireesha.V


Event details for the Academic year 2016-17
SI.NO Event Conducted Date/Period Expert names, Designation Name and Address of Organization Remarks
1 IETE Student Forum 18.08.2016 Mr. Tata Sudhakar, Head, Ocean Electronics Group, NIOT Ocean Electronics Group, NIOT II,III, IV year Students
2 Entrepreneurship awareness camp 25/1/17 to 28/1/17 Entrepreneurship awareness camp DST funded II,III, IV year Students
3 Guest Lecture on “UNDER WATER VEHICLES” 8/2/17 Mr. Tata Sudhakar, Head, Ocean Electronics Group, NIOT Ocean Electronics Group, NIOT III year Students
4 Guest lecture on “FPGA DESIGN” 10/2/17 Mr. S. Ramarathinam, DRDO Scientist DRDO III year Students
5 Symposium-“EMPHASIS 2K17” 17/2/17 Mr. S.L.N.Iyengar DermaIndia, Chennai II,III, IV year Students
6 “Pudhumai” Project Contest 30.3.2017 Mr. DharmeshAchari, System Analyst, MsVaishali Wipro Solutions, Amazon Services II,III, IV year Students
7 Summer School Series 12.6.2017 to 16.6.2017 Department of ECE and IETE Student forum AIHT II,III, IV year Students


Industrial Visit details for 2016-2017
SI.NO Year & section Name of the industry Date of visit Name of the Escorting Staff
1 III – A DOORDARSHAN KENDRA, CHENNAI – 600 005 19-09-2016 M.SOMASEKAR,
N.SOPHIA SINDHUJA
2 III – B DOORDARSHAN KENDRA, CHENNAI – 600 005 20-09-2016 J.ROBERT THEIVADAS
3 III – C DOORDARSHAN KENDRA, CHENNAI – 600 005 19-09-2016 A.KAYALVIZHI
4 III – C DERMAINDIA, PERUNGUDI, CHENNAI 30-01-2017 R.NIRUBAN,
S.SIVASANKAR
5 III – B DERMAINDIA, PERUNGUDI, CHENNAI 31-01-2017 J.ROBERT THEIVADAS,
K.BHARATHABABU
6 III – A DERMAINDIA, PERUNGUDI, CHENNAI 2-02-2017 M.SARAVANAN,
S.MARKKANDAN
7 II – B CONSUL NEOWATT POWER SOLUTIONS PVT LTD, PERUNGUDI, CHENNAI 2-02-2017 S. NAGARAJAN,
V.NANDHINI
8 II – A CONSUL NEOWATT POWER SOLUTIONS PVT LTD, PERUNGUDI, CHENNAI 3-02-2017 J.ABANAH SHIRLEY
9 II – C CONSUL NEOWATT POWER SOLUTIONS PVT LTD, PERUNGUDI, CHENNAI 15-02-2017 M.PALLAVI


Event details for the Academic year 2015-16
SI.NO Event Conducted Date/Period Expert names, Designation and Contact no Name and Address of Organization Remarks
1 Guest Lecture on “Awareness Program towards the Higher Quality Education ” 11/9/2015 Mr.Ashok Kumar, Assistant Manager, Academic Relations. The Gate Academy Pvt. Bangalore III year students
2 Guest Lecture on “Awareness Program Towards the Higher Education in India and Abroad “ 4/9/2015 Mr.Priyatam, Product Development Manager,. IMS Learning Resources Pvt.Ltd III year students
3 Guest lecture on ‘Awareness Program On Career and Higher Studies’ 10/07/15 & 15/07/15 Mr.Satheesh Kumar –Regional manager Triumphant Institute of Management education Pvt Ltd. III year students
4 WORKSHOP on Wireless Robotics Using Android and IR Module-I 20/08/2015 & 21/08/2015 Mr.Harish & Mr.Naveen, Design Engineer ROBOTIX learning Solution Pvt. Ltd II , III year ECE students
5 WORKSHOP on Wireless Robotics Using Android and IR Module-II 28/08/2015 & 29/08/2015 Mr.Harish & Mr.Naveen, Design Engineer ROBOTIX learning Solution Pvt. Ltd II , III year ECE students
6 WORKSHOP on “Electro'niks'-Introduction to Electrical & Electronics Engineering” 26/08/2015 10/07/15 & 15/07/15 Rahul and Dineshkumar, Business Development Executive. LIVEWIRE, Chennai. III year ECE students


Industrial Visit details for 2015-2016
SI.NO Year & section Name of the industry Date of visit Name of the Escorting Staff
1 III – A RADIO ASTRONOMY CENTRE, OOTY 28-08-2015 & 29-08-2015 J.ROBERT THEIVADAS
2 III – B RADIO ASTRONOMY CENTRE, OOTY 28-08-2015 & 29-08-2015 A.KAYALVIZHI
K.S.SREEDHAR
3 III – C RADIO ASTRONOMY CENTRE, OOTY 28-08-2015 & 29-08-2015 M.SOMASEKAR,
N.SOPHIA SINDHUJA
4 II-A BSNL, DTTC, CHENNAI 22-09-2015 S.NAGARAJAN ,
K.SUHANANDINI
5 II – B BSNL, DTTC, CHENNAI 23-09-2015 M.SHABANA PARVEEN ,
N.SOPHIA SINDHUJA
6 II – C BSNL, DTTC, CHENNAI 23-09-2015 S.SHOBA ,
V.ALIN VINISHA
7 III – C NEYVELI LIGNITE CORPORATION 9/3/2016 M.SOMASEKAR ,
B.LAVENYA
8 III – A NEYVELI LIGNITE CORPORATION 11/4/2016 M.SARAVANAN ,
A.KAYALVIZHI


Event details for the Academic year 2014-15
SI.NO Event Conducted Date/Period Expert names, Designation and Contact no Name and Address of Organization Remarks
1 Workshop on Embedded System to Make Objects ,Gadgets & Robots 11/9/2015 28.01.2015 & 29.01.2015 Parthiban,Ganapathy Product and Research Promoter EPR Labs III year students
2 Training Programme on “LabVIEW” 28/08/2014, 04/09/2014 , 06/09/2014, 19/09/2014 & 20/09/2014 Mr.RakeshKumar, Design Engineer VI Solutions, Chennai III Year students
3 Workshop on Robotics named “AUTOBOTS-3” 09/09/2014 & 10/09/2014 Mr.K.BharathaBabu and Mrs.PadmaPriya, Assistant Professors AIHT II, III year students
4 Workshop named on Robotics “AUTOBOTS-2” 25/08/2014 & 26/08/2014 ROBOT club members of AIHT. Mr.S.LakshmiNarayanan&Mr.P.Gopi, Assistant Professors, AIHT II , III year students
5 Workshop on Robotics named “AUTOBOTS-1” 21/07/2014 & 22/07/2014 Mr.M.K.Swaminathan, Founder & CEO AROBOT II , III year students
6 Guest lecture on “Advanced Networking Topologies” 12/2/2015 Ponmani.N, Technical Project Manager Maxx Networking Technologies IV Year students
7 Guest lecture on “Synchronous Digital Hierarchy” 11/9/2014 Mr.P.Venkataramani, Sub-Divisional Engineer, BSNL IV Year students of ECE and the students of M.E- Communication Systems
8 Guest lecture on “Personality Development” 17/07/2014 Mr. Jai Narayanan Tata Elexi, IIT Research Park, Chennai. IV Year students


Industrial Visit details for 2014-2015
SI.NO Name of the industry Date of visit Name of the Escorting Staff
1 BSNL, DTTC, CHENNAI 19-09-2014 N.SOPHIA SINDHUJA,
S.SHOBA,
V.ALIN VINISHA
2 BSNL, DTTC, CHENNAI 22-09-2014 S.NAGARAJAN ,
ANAPAGAMINI
3 NEYVELI LIGNITE CORPORATION 29-01-2015 J.ROBERT THEIVADAS,
B.LAVENYA
4 NEYVELI LIGNITE CORPORATION 30-01-2015 A.KAYALVIZHI,
R.LOGESHWARAN
5 DOORDARDSHAN KENDRA SWAMI SIVANANDHA SALAI, CHENNAI 19-03-2015 J.ROBERT THEIVADAS,
R.NIRUBAN
6 DOORDARDSHAN KENDRA SWAMI SIVANANDHA SALAI, CHENNAI 23-03-2015 M.SARAVANAN ,
K.SUHANANDINI
7 DOORDARDSHAN KENDRA SWAMI SIVANANDHA SALAI, CHENNAI 19-09-2014 N.SOPHIA SINDHUJA,
S.SHOBA
V.ALIN VINISHA
8 DOORDARDSHAN KENDRA SWAMI SIVANANDHA SALAI, CHENNAI 30-03-2015 S.MARKKANDAN,
M.SOMASEKAR
9 DOORDARDSHAN KENDRA SWAMI SIVANANDHA SALAI, CHENNAI 31-03-2015 K.BARATHABABU ,
A.KAYAVIZHI

© 2018 AIHT. All rights reserved.